Operating Engineers Local 825 Endorses Candidates in New Jersey and New York

SPRINGFIELD, NJ (September 26, 2018): Today, the International Union of Operating Engineers Local 825 endorsed dozens of candidates in federal, state, county and local races, recognizing their strong commitment to infrastructure, labor issues and job creation in New Jersey and New York.

“We’re excited to support candidates who back organized labor and recognize the importance of infrastructure investment in a challenging political environment,” said Greg Lalevee, Business Manager of IUOE 825. “These candidates have championed policies that will continue to create good-paying jobs, defend labor rights and make our region a better place to live and work. Our members are proud to back them.”

IUOE 825 remains committed to infrastructure investment and labor advocacy, promoting projects that will create union jobs and improve our economy while building the roads, energy and water infrastructure, and transit systems that form the backbone of our region.

The full list of candidates can be found below.

CONTACT:

Chris Smith
MWWPR
csmith@mww.com | 646-459-7036

FEDERAL CANDIDATES DISTRICT OFFICE
Menendez, Bob NJ US Senate
Norcross, Donald Cd 1 US House Of Rep
Van Drew, Jeff Cd 2 US House Of Rep
MacArthur, Tom Cd 3 US House Of Rep
Smith, Chris Cd 4 US House Of Rep
Gottheimer, Josh Cd 5 US House Of Rep
Pallone, Frank Cd 6 US House Of Rep
Lance, Leonard Cd 7 US House Of Rep
Sires, Albio Cd 8 US House Of Rep
Pascrell, Bill Cd 9 US House Of Rep
Payne, Donald, Jr. Cd 10 US House Of Rep
Sherrill, Mikie Cd 11 US House Of Rep
Watson-Coleman, Bonnie Cd 12 US House Of Rep
     
NJ LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT OFFICE
Lagana, Joe Ld 38 NJ Senate
Reynolds-Jackson, Verlina Ld 15 NJ Assembly
Verrelli, Anthony Ld 15 NJ Assembly
Carter, Linda Ld 22 NJ Assembly
Mejia, Pedro Ld 32 NJ Assembly
Timberlake, Britnee Ld 34 NJ Assembly
Calabrese, Clinton Ld 36 NJ Assembly
Swain, Lisa Ld 38 NJ Assembly
Tully, Chris Ld 38 NJ Assembly
     
NJ LOCAL TOWN/COUNTY OFFICE
Bertino, James Atlantic County County Freeholder
Formica, Frank D Atlantic County County Freeholder
Kern, Maureen Atlantic County County Freeholder
Tedesco III, James J Bergen County County Executive
Tanelli, Steven A Bergen County County Freeholder
Zur, Tracy Silna Bergen County County Freeholder
Tyler, Tim Burlington County County Clerk
Gibbs, Kate Burlington County County Freeholder
Hughes, Linda Burlington County County Freeholder
Moen Jr, William F Camden County County Freeholder
Nash, Jeffrey L Camden County County Freeholder
Shin Angulo, Susan Camden County County Freeholder
Wilson, Gilbert L Camden County County Sheriff
Schenerman, Jeremiah Cape May County County Freeholder
Derella, Joseph J Cumberland County County Freeholder
Quinn, James F Cumberland County County Freeholder
Rainear, Douglas M Cumberland County County Surrogate
Divincenzo Jr, Joseph N Essex County County Executive
Cooper, Tyshammie L Essex County County Freeholder
Fontoura, Armando B Essex County County Sheriff
Damminger, Robert Gloucester County County Freeholder
Lavender, James Gloucester County County Freeholder
Morina, Carmel Gloucester County County Sheriff
Chila, Joe Gloucester County County Surrogate
Narra, Shanti Middlesex County County Freeholder
Rios, Ronald G Middlesex County County Freeholder
Gesslein, Amber Monmouth County County Freeholder
Decastro, Melissa Salem County County Freeholder
Stemberger, Jesse Salem County County Freeholder
Gant, Bob Salem County County Sheriff
Caliguire, Mark Somerset County County Freeholder
Scaglione, Patrick Somerset County County Freeholder
Fantasia, Dawn Sussex County County Freeholder
Hertzberg, Joshua L Sussex County County Freeholder
Chiusano, Gary R Sussex County County Surrogate
Petti, Vinnie Bound Brook Borough Municipal Office
Reiman, Daniel J Carteret Borough Mayor
Marrone, Matthew Chesilhurst Borough Council
Armbruster, Mark Clementon Borough Council
Mellor, Nathan C Delanco Township Council
Cedeno, Carlos Elizabeth City Council
Gallman Jr, William Elizabeth City Council
Gonzalez, Nelson Elizabeth City Council
Kiniery, Kevin J Elizabeth City Council
Mazza, Frank O Elizabeth City Council
Torres, Carlos L Elizabeth City Council
Wildes, Michael Englewood City Mayor
Steinmann, Bert H Ewing Township Committee
Cutrone, Cristina Fair Lawn Borough Council
Rosenberg, Michael Fair Lawn Borough Council
Schenker, Greg Folsom Borough Council
Schlick, Dave Little Egg Harbor Township Committee
Adams, Nancy J Maplewood Township Committee
Cahill, James M New Brunswick City Mayor
Egan, Kevin P New Brunswick City Municipal Office
Escobar, Rebecca New Brunswick City Municipal Office
Bianchi, Joseph P North Arlington Borough Mayor
Biale, John P Oakland Borough Municipal Office
Labarbiera, Richard Paramus Borough Mayor
Tedesco-Santos, Holly Paramus Borough Council
Verile, Pat Paramus Borough Council
Bardoe, Angela Pittsgrove Township Committee
Oswald, Matthew Riverdale Borough Council
Accomando, Todd J Saddle Brook Township Committee
Darminio, Karen Saddle Brook Township Committee
White, Robert D Saddle Brook Township Committee
Bierman, Kenneth South Brunswick Township Committee
Carley, Charles South Brunswick Township Mayor
Altamura, Ezio I Wood-Ridge Borough Council
Marino, Edward Wood-Ridge Borough Council
Decesare, Vincent Woodland Park Council
Gatti, Tina Woodland Park Council
Kallert, Tracy Woodland Park Council
Rowand, Brett Woodstown Borough Council
Stephanie Goncalves Elizabeth City Board of Education
Charlene Bathelus Elizabeth City Board of Education
Iliana Chevres Elizabeth City Board of Education
     
NY STATE   OFFICE
Andrew Cuomo   Governor
Kathy Hochul   Lieutenant Governor
Letita James   Attorney General
     
NY FEDERAL DISTRICT OFFICE
Nita Lowey CD 17 US House of Rep
Sean Maloney CD 18 US House of Rep
John Fasso CD 19 US House of Rep
 

NY LEGISLATURE

DISTRICT OFFICE
David Carlucci SD 38 NY Senate
James Skoufis SD 39 NY Senate
Annie Rabbit SD 42 NY Senate
Ken Zebrowski Asm 96 NY Assembly
Ellen Jaffee Asm 97 NY Assembly
Karl Brabenec Asm 98 NY Assembly
Aileen Gunther Asm 100 NY Assembly
Brian Miller Asm 101 NY Assembly
Kevin Cahill Asm 103 NY Assembly
Jonathan Jacobson Asm 104 NY Assembly
Clifford Crouch Asm 122 NY Assembly
     
NY LOCAL TOWN/COUNTY OFFICE
Paul Van Blarcem Ulster County Sheriff
Carl DeBois Orange County Sheriff
Torrance Harvey City of Newburgh Mayor
Anthony Grice City of Newburgh Council

 

2019 IUOE Local 825 Academic and Special Scholarship Applications Now Available

International Union of Operating Engineers Local 825 is pleased to announce the following Academic and Special Scholarship Award for 2019:

  • Seven academic scholarship awards of $2,500.00 per academic year for four years
  • Three $2,500.00 special scholarships per academic year for four years, one in each of the following categories:
    • Outstanding Student-Athlete
    • Outstanding Student Service
    • Outstanding Appreciation/Understanding of Unionism and the Labor Movement

Continue reading “2019 IUOE Local 825 Academic and Special Scholarship Applications Now Available”

International Union of Operating Engineers Local 825 Endorses Mikie Sherrill for Congress

SPRINGFIELD, NJ (August 30, 2018): Today, the International Union of Operating Engineers Local 825 announced its support and endorsement for Mikie Sherrill for Congress in New Jersey’s 11th District.

“With organized labor under attack on all fronts from the Legislative chambers to the Courts – the time for elected representatives that understand building trades issues at all levels of government has never been more critical,” said Greg Lalevee, Business Manager of IUOE 825. “We are proud to put the support of our membership behind Mikie Sherrill’s candidacy for Congress. Local 825 members and District 11 voters can be assured that Mikie will provide the steady leadership, commitment to jobs and economic development and support for workers’ rights we can be proud of.”

Headquartered in Springfield, NJ, the International Union Operating Engineers Local 825 represents more than 7,100 members throughout New Jersey and five counties of lower New York: Rockland, Orange, Ulster, Sullivan and Delaware.

“I am proud to receive the endorsement of the IUOE,” said congressional candidate Mikie Sherrill. “Faced with the rising cost of living and stagnant wages, working families across New Jersey are concerned about the future. Our community deserves a voice in Congress that puts the economic well-being of residents first, and I will work hard to help create good-paying jobs and build a vibrant economy here in New Jersey.”

###

Media Contact:
Chris Smith, MWWPR
P: 973-303-3707
E: csmith@mww.com

Notification of Application to Operating Engineers Local 825 Apprenticeship Program

[UPDATE: All applications have been given out and are no longer available.]

Two-hundred fifty (250) applications will be available for the Operating Engineers Local 825 Apprenticeship Program class that will begin spring of 2019.

Applications must be completed in person during the following dates and times, at the following location:

Operating Engineers Local 825 Training Center
338 Deans Rhode Hall Road
South Brunswick, New Jersey

Tuesday – Friday
9/4/18 – 9/7/18
8:00 am – 11:00 am
1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Saturday
9/8/18
8:00 am – 12:00 noon

Monday – Friday
9/10/18 – 9/14/18
8:00 am – 11:00 am
1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Monday
9/17/18
8:00 am – 11:00 am
1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Applicant requirements (must bring with you at time of application):

1. Applicant must be at least 18 years of age
2. Applicant must have a valid driver’s license
3. Applicant must have a high school diploma or GED; and must provide high school transcript in sealed envelope from the high school you attended, or GED transcript.
4. All military veterans must provide a copy of DD-214

The Mary Giblin Scholarship at Caldwell University

Who May Apply

Entering freshman or transfer students who are members, or dependents of members, of the AFL-CIO may apply for a $1,000 scholarship.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Must be a member or a dependent of a member of the AFL-CIO
  • Must be applying for full-time undergraduate study
  • May not be currently enrolled at Caldwell University

When to Apply

All paperwork for this scholarship must be submitted with the Undergraduate Application for Admission and must be received along with all other materials submitted as part of a complete application. Once an admissions decision and scholarship recommendation have been made, adjustments are not possible.

Click here to download the application.